Concrete Mix Ratio & PSI Guide
Mix ratios, water-cement ratios and required strengths — and why one extra gallon of water per bag costs a fifth of the strength.
What the water does
The same mix, the same cement, the same everything else — only the water changes. This is the single biggest lever on site and the one most often pulled by accident.
Water is the whole argument
One extra gallon per bag of cement costs a fifth of the strength — and it costs it wherever you start. From a 5,000 psi mix it takes off 986 psi; from 4,000, 807; from 3,000, 634. A 94 lb bag with one extra gallon in it moves the water-cement ratio by 0.089, and that number doesn't care what you were aiming for.
And that extra gallon is exactly what people add. Concrete mixed at the right ratio is stiff and unpleasant to place, and a splash of water makes it behave. It's done for good reasons by people trying to finish a job, and it's why so much concrete tests below what was ordered. If the mix is too harsh to place, the answer is more paste — a richer ratio — or a plasticiser. Not more water.
The mix ratio doesn't set the strength. A 1:2:3 mix can be 6,000 psi or 2,000 depending only on the water. What the ratio decides is how much paste there is to coat the aggregate — and therefore how workable the mix can be at a low water content. People argue about ratios and then ruin the result with a hose.
- Curing is not waiting. Cement hydrates in water — concrete that dries out hasn't finished reacting and won't restart when it rains. Left to dry, around 40% of the strength never develops at all.
- Entrained air has to be paid for. The bubbles that give freeze-thaw resistance displace paste, so an air-entrained mix needs a lower water-cement ratio for the same strength. Worth every point where water freezes inside the concrete; a pure loss where it doesn't.
- Don't entrain air in a slab you'll power trowel. Entrained air near a trowelled surface causes blistering and delamination — which is why interior slabs are specified without it.
- 28 days is a convention, not the end. Concrete is at roughly 65% at 7 days and keeps climbing past 28 — about 113% at 90 days, 120% at a year, given moisture to carry on with.
- Richer isn't simply better. High-cement mixes shrink more and generate more heat, so 1:1:2 brings problems of its own.
How to use
- Pick what you are pouring and the weathering where you are.
- Read the water per bag — measure it rather than judging by eye.
- Check what extra water would cost before anyone reaches for the hose.
- Plan the curing, since it is worth as much as the mix.
Frequently asked questions
What does adding water to concrete do?
It costs about a fifth of the strength per extra gallon per bag of cement, and it costs it wherever you start. From a 5,000 psi mix an extra gallon takes off 986 psi; from 4,000, it takes 807; from 3,000, 634. A 94 lb bag with one extra gallon in it moves the water-cement ratio by 0.089, and that figure does not care what strength you were aiming for.
Why does everyone add water then?
Because concrete mixed at the correct water-cement ratio is stiff and genuinely unpleasant to place, and a splash of water makes it behave. It is done for good reasons by people trying to finish a pour before it sets. That is precisely why so much concrete tests below what was ordered — the problem is not carelessness, it is that the easy fix is the wrong one.
What should I do if the mix is too stiff to place?
Add paste, not water. A richer ratio — more cement and sand relative to the stone — gives a more workable mix at the same water-cement ratio, because there is more paste to lubricate the aggregate. A water-reducing admixture does the same thing chemically. Both cost money; water costs strength, which is more expensive in the end.
Does the mix ratio set the strength?
No, and this surprises people. A 1:2:3 mix can be 6,000 psi concrete or 2,000 psi concrete depending only on how much water goes in. What the ratio decides is how much paste there is to coat the aggregate, and therefore how workable the mix can be at a low water content. People argue about ratios and then ruin the result with a hose.
What is a 1:2:4 mix?
One part cement to two of sand to four of aggregate, by volume — the classic general-purpose proportion, good for around 3,000 psi at a sensible water-cement ratio. It has survived because it has enough paste to be workable without a great deal of water, which is the balance the whole exercise is about.
How much water per bag of cement?
At a water-cement ratio of 0.57, which is roughly 4,000 psi concrete without entrained air, a 94 lb bag takes 6.42 gallons. For 5,000 psi it is 5.41. The important part is measuring it rather than judging by eye — a bucket marked with the target is worth more to the finished strength than almost anything else on site.
What strength concrete do I need?
It depends on what you are pouring and how hard the winters are. Foundations and interior slabs are typically 2,500 psi; walls exposed to weather 2,500 to 3,000; garage floors and porches 2,500 to 3,500 depending on freeze-thaw; driveways 3,000 to 4,000. Garage slabs get the highest residential requirement in severe climates because cars carry in salted slush that melts on cold concrete.
What is air entrainment and do I need it?
Deliberately introduced microscopic bubbles that give water somewhere to expand into when it freezes inside the concrete. You need it anywhere freeze-thaw cycling happens, and it is required by code for exposed concrete in moderate and severe weathering. Where it does not freeze, it is a pure loss — the bubbles displace paste, so an air-entrained mix needs a lower water-cement ratio to reach the same strength.
Should I air-entrain an interior slab?
No — and not just because it is unnecessary. Entrained air near a surface that is being power trowelled causes blistering and delamination, where the trowelled skin separates from the concrete beneath it. Interior slabs are specified without air for that reason as much as for the strength.
How much does curing matter?
About as much as the mix. Cement hydrates in the presence of water, so concrete that dries out has not finished reacting and does not restart when it next rains. Kept moist seven days you get around ninety per cent of what continuous curing would give; left to dry from the start, roughly forty per cent of the strength never develops at all. It is the cheapest strength available and the most commonly skipped.
Is 28-day strength the final strength?
No, it is a specification convention. Concrete is at roughly sixty-five per cent of its 28-day strength at seven days and ninety per cent at fourteen, and it keeps climbing afterwards — about 113 per cent at ninety days and 120 at a year, given enough moisture to carry on hydrating. A slab that seems weak at a week is usually just young.
Are these numbers a mix design?
No. A real mix design accounts for aggregate size and grading, the moisture already in the sand, admixtures, and the particular cement, and it is verified by testing cylinders rather than by arithmetic. These are proportions and approximate strengths for hand-mixing and for understanding what a supplier is quoting. For anything structural, order ready-mix to a specified strength and let the supplier carry the design.
🔒 This tool runs entirely in your browser. Nothing you enter is uploaded, logged, or stored.