Swing Speed to Distance Estimator
Ball speed, carry and total from club head speed and smash factor, with the per-club smash reference — and why the driver number has a hard ceiling.
Typical smash factor by club
| Club | Typical smash | Ball speed at your club speed |
|---|---|---|
| Driver | 1.48 | |
| 3 wood | 1.47 | |
| 5 wood | 1.46 | |
| 3 iron | 1.44 | |
| 4 iron | 1.43 | |
| 5 iron | 1.41 | |
| 6 iron | 1.38 | |
| 7 iron | 1.33 | |
| 8 iron | 1.32 | |
| 9 iron | 1.28 | |
| PW | 1.24 | |
| GW | 1.20 | |
| SW | 1.15 |
Smash factor is ball speed divided by club speed — pure strike quality. The rules cap a driver at 1.50, and tour players live around 1.48–1.49; most amateurs sit near 1.40, which means a centered strike is worth more yards than a faster swing. Smash naturally falls as loft rises (a wedge near 1.15 is normal, not a bad strike). Carry estimates assume decent launch conditions and are anchored in tests to the well-known reference points — 113 mph tour-average driver speed carrying about 275 yards.
Every extra mph of club-head speed is worth 2.44 yards, at every speed
Club speed times smash factor is ball speed, and ball speed times a constant is carry. Both steps are multiplications, so the whole chain collapses to one — and the yards you get per mph never change with how fast you already swing.
| Club speed | Carry | Carry at one mph more | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|
| 80 mph | 195.4 yd | 197.8 yd | +2.442 |
| 90 mph | 219.8 yd | 222.2 yd | +2.442 |
| 100 mph | 244.2 yd | 246.6 yd | +2.442 |
| 110 mph | 268.6 yd | 271.1 yd | +2.442 |
| 120 mph | 293.0 yd | 295.5 yd | +2.442 |
Which sets a fixed price on distance: 10 yards costs 4.1 mph, 20 yards costs 8.2 mph and 30 yards costs 12.3 mph. It does not get cheaper for a faster player, and nobody finds 8.2 mph in a lesson.
A note on the constant, because the two you see quoted are not the same thing
This page uses 1.65 yards per mph of ball speed. The figure quoted far more often is 1.75, and both are right about different things: 1.75 is total distance, carry plus roll, and 1.65 is carry alone. The anchor everyone cites settles which is which, and it is the same anchor quoted higher up this page as 113 mph of club speed — that swing produces 167.2 mph of ball speed, so the two figures are one reference point seen at different stages of the chain.
| Constant | 167 mph of ball speed gives | Against the 275-yard anchor |
|---|---|---|
| 1.65 (carry) | 275.55 yd | within a yard |
| 1.75 (total) | 292.25 yd | 16.7 yards long |
Worth spelling out because this site had it muddled: the source file behind this page quoted 1.75 in a comment sitting directly above code doing 1.65, and directly above that same 275-yard anchor. The arithmetic was always right and the note beside it was not. It now says which figure is carry and which is total.
The smash ladder gets steeper all the way down
Smash factor falls as loft rises, because a lofted face turns more of the blow into spin and less into speed. Across the 13 clubs here it runs from 1.48 down to 1.15 — a fall of 0.33 — without a single step upward. But the fall is not even. Averaged over the top half of the bag the step between neighbouring clubs is 0.017; over the bottom half it is 0.038, or 2.3 times steeper. The gap between two long clubs is mostly loft; the gap between two short ones is increasingly the strike itself.
| Club | Smash factor | Step down |
|---|---|---|
| Driver | 1.48 | — |
| 3 wood | 1.47 | 0.01 |
| 5 wood | 1.46 | 0.01 |
| 3 iron | 1.44 | 0.02 |
| 4 iron | 1.43 | 0.01 |
| 5 iron | 1.41 | 0.02 |
| 6 iron | 1.38 | 0.03 |
| 7 iron | 1.33 | 0.05 |
| 8 iron | 1.32 | 0.01 |
| 9 iron | 1.28 | 0.04 |
| PW | 1.24 | 0.04 |
| GW | 1.20 | 0.04 |
| SW | 1.15 | 0.05 |
One kink is worth naming rather than smoothing over. The step into the 7 iron ties for the largest in the table at 0.05, and the step immediately after it ties for the smallest at 0.01. Neither value is unique — 0.05 occurs 2 times and 0.01 occurs 4 — but that adjacency is: nowhere else does a largest step sit directly beside a smallest one. Interpolating between its neighbours would put the 7 iron at 1.35 rather than the 1.33 printed, so it sits 0.02 low. Whether that is a real feature of the published data or an artefact of rounding a smooth curve to two decimals cannot be settled from this table, so it is flagged rather than quietly averaged away.
The driver figure deserves one more look. The Rules of Golf cap the spring effect of a face, and the practical ceiling that produces is a smash factor of 1.5. The 1.48 used here sits 0.02 below it, which is to say it already assumes a strike very near the middle of the face — a good-day number rather than an average one. At the other end, a sand wedge struck at driver efficiency would carry 29% further than it does, which is what loft costs you no matter how well you swing.
How to use
- Enter your club head speed and the club.
- Read the expected ball speed and carry.
- Compare your actual smash factor against the reference.
- Chase strike quality before chasing speed.
Frequently asked questions
What is smash factor?
Ball speed divided by club head speed — a measure of how efficiently you transferred energy. It is the single best indicator of strike quality, because it isolates contact from speed. Two players with identical swing speeds can differ substantially in distance purely on smash.
Why is 1.50 the driver ceiling?
Because the rules limit how springy a clubface may be. The coefficient of restitution limit caps the trampoline effect, which puts the practical maximum smash factor for a driver at around 1.50. Anything meaningfully above it indicates either a measurement error or a non-conforming club.
Does smash factor differ by club?
Yes, and comparing across clubs misleads. Drivers reach around 1.50, mid irons closer to 1.35, and wedges lower still — the loft and the design change how much of the energy goes into ball speed rather than spin. Each club has its own reference.
Should I work on speed or strike?
Strike first, almost always. Raising smash factor from 1.40 to 1.48 adds distance immediately without swinging any harder, and centre contact also improves accuracy and consistency. Speed training works, and it works better on a swing that already finds the middle.
Why is my real carry shorter than the estimate?
Because carry depends on launch angle and spin as well as ball speed, and the model assumes reasonable values for both. Too much spin or a low launch costs substantial distance, which is what club fitting addresses — and why two players at the same ball speed can carry it very differently.
Does altitude or temperature change this?
Considerably. Thinner air at altitude reduces drag and adds carry — commonly around 2 per cent per thousand feet — and cold air is denser and costs distance. The figures here assume standard conditions, and a separate adjustment is worth applying.
🔒 This tool runs entirely in your browser. Nothing you enter is uploaded, logged, or stored.